Privacy Policy

We, Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd (Company No 1132999-U) with our registered office and principal place of business at 2-91 Jalan Prima SG3, Prima Sri Gombak 68100 Batu Caves, Selangor provides tour and travel holiday packages. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd is bound by Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

The “Personal Data” is defined as any information in respect of commercial transactions that relates directly or indirectly to an individual, who is identified or identifiable from that information or other information in possession of the individual. This include name, NRIC, age, gender, passport number, email address and other contact details

The “Sensitive Personal Data” means personal data consisting of information as to the physical or mental health or condition of a data subject, his political opinions, his religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature, the commission or alleged commission by him of any offence or any other personal data as determined by law

  1. Scope - This policy applies to all operations and business units of Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd
  2. Responsibility - The customer service department is responsible for the customer access and correction of personal data
  3. Effective Date - This policy is effective 15 November 2013
  4. Personal Data Protection Principles
    1. General Principle
      1. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd will collect, record, hold, share, disclose or store personal data and carry out any operation or set of operations on the personal data with the consent of the customer
      2. Continuance of use of Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd services and/or products shall amount to the customer’s consent for the processing of its personal data by Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd
      3. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd will record and maintain a record of consent by your continued use of our services as appearing on our active customer database
      4. If you are under 18 years old, you should ensure that you obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardian before using our services and/or products
    2. Notice and Choice Principle
      Please be informed that Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd will process customers’ Personal Data for the following reasons and MAY disclose:
      1. To companies and organizations for the performance of Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd’s contract of providing any goods or services to the customer
      2. For profiling your service preferences
      3. To companies and organizations that act as Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd payment channels including and without limitation, financial institutions for the purpose of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit and facilitating payments of any amount due to Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd
      4. To other service providers or third parties nominated by Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd solely or jointly with other service providers, for purposes of establishing and maintaining a common database of customers
      5. To send you information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of organizations selected by Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd
      6. To regulatory bodies or other government authorities in compliance with requirements under the law or towards the detection or prevention of crime and/or fraud
      7. To any party involved in or related to legal proceeding, for purposes of proceedings
      8. To promote any of Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd products and/or services; or products, services and special offers of third parties whose products and services we think may be of interest to you
    3. Save in accordance with this Privacy Policy and except as permitted or required under any enactment, law, statute or code, Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd will not disclose the customers’ Personal Data without prior written consent
    4. You will be given opportunity to ‘opt-out’ of having your Personal Data used for the purposes not directly related to the services of Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd or our website at the point where Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd asks for information. If you do not wish to receive our promotional updates you may opt-out of receiving these communications by contacting Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd at the contact number listed below. But please note that should you decide to opt-out, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services and your subscription to or application for certain Services may be declined, denied or refused by Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd
  5. Disclosure Principle
    1. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd will only disclose Personal Data to comply with any government agency notification requirements; and/or for the purpose for which the Personal Data is processed where you have consented to disclosure
    2. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd may from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about particular goods, offers or services that may be interest to you. In those cases, Personal Data that may identify you will not be transferred to third party. All communication whether from Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd or Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd’s business partners will be sent to you by Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd
  6. Security Principle
    1. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd is responsible for taking prudent steps to safeguard the confidentiality and security of all Personal Data, including appropriate procedural, organizational and technical steps to protect Personal Data from accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration or disclosure.
  7. Retention Principle
    1. In executing its responsibilities with respect to the confidentiality of Personal Data, Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd will employ a number of safeguards, appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to protect Personal Data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Such safeguards will include physical measures, organizational measures and technological measures, for example locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, and limiting access on a “need to know” basis and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures will be communicated to all Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd employees
  8. Data Integrity Principle
    1. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd strives to maintain complete, current and accurate information about its customers. Any inaccurate information that is brought to Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd’s attention will be corrected as soon as possible after notification. Procedures will be maintained to ensure that any reported inaccuracies are promptly and effectively handled and that customers’ information remains as accurate, current and complete as possible
    2. You are obliged to provide your Personal Data to Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd. Failure to provide complete and correct information to Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd as required may result in the customer’s booking for services being rejected, the services being terminated
  9. Access Principle
    1. Any person dealing with Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd can have access to his/her Personal Data that Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd has in its possession or control and may request that his/her Personal Data be amended for purposes of accuracy and completeness
  10. Sensitive Personal Data
    1. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd does not process any Sensitive Personal Data in its ordinary cause of business
    2. If need arises, Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd will obtain explicit consent from the customer before or when it processes Sensitive Personal Data
    3. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd may process Personal Data without the customers’ consent only in limited circumstances as permitted by law
  11. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd Website
    1. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd provides its booking services via its websites. When a customer visits Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd’s website the web server may or may not generally record anonymous information such as time, date and URL of the request. From time to time, Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd may also use this information for its marketing purposes or use third parties to analyse this anonymous information
    2. As mandatory in the usage of Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd’s website require standard information such as login ID and password for verification purpose. This information is necessary for Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd to provide the services the customer login for. The customers are required to maintain the secrecy of his/her login ID and password enabling him/her to access his/her profile/membership page. It is strongly emphasized that Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd will not be able to secure the Personal Data if the customer reveal his/her login ID and password to anyone, and as such, is not liable for any breach of Personal Data
  12. IP Addressed and Cookies
    1. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd may collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addressed are assigned to computers on the Internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd may collect and mange IP addresses as part of the service of providing Internet session management and for security purpose
    2. The Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd websites may transmit to any customers’ computer a “cookie”. A cookie is a package of data that allows Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd’s server to identify and interact more effectively with the customer’s computer having to spend time on identifying each customer user, thereby also providing login convenience. The customer may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete such cookies
  13. Interest-based Advertising
    1. Interest based advertising is a way of making the advertisement on the websites the customer visit more relevant to him/her. Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd collects anonymous information about the web browsing activity of a customer internet-enabled device and use that information to associate the customer’s browser with one or more pre-defined interest categories. This enables Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd to provide advertisement to the customers that are tailored to the customer’s interest. Interest based advertising does not change the amount of advertising a customer receives, it just makes it more relevant
    2. The customer may configure and personalize its current browser to refuse, reject or delete collection of information for internet based advertising


We are committed to protecting the Personal Data of all customers Go Asia Diving Sdn Bhd deals with. If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the numbers below:

Mobile: (+60)19 3761098
Email: info@goasiadiving.com